Matter of D.B. and D.B. YINC. , 2007 MT 246 ( 2007 )
[…] 8
    definite, clear, and convincing, or that a particular issue must be clearly established by a
    preponderance of the evidence or by a clear preponderance of proof.” In re F.M., 
    2002 MT 180
    , ¶ 48, 
    311 Mont. 35
    , ¶ 48, 
    53 P.3d 368
    , ¶ 48 (internal citations omitted). To
    provide the district courts with explicit guidance in applying the statutory criteria set out
    in § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, we discuss each prong of the test individually below.
    ¶30    A. First prong: compliance with an appropriate treatment plan
    ¶31    Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(i), MCA, directs the court to consider whether “an
    appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied
    with by the parents or has not been successful.” Thus, the first determination the court
    must make is whether there is an “appropriate” treatment plan in place.
    ¶32    This Court has rejected any single, generalized definition of an “appropriate”
    treatment plan, “because no bright line definition is possible in light of the unique