Matter of D.B. and D.B. YINC. , 2007 MT 246 ( 2007 )
[…] [C.B.’s] parental rights and freeing the children for adoption by the Bates’.
    The Court finds that the department has made reasonable efforts to
    accomplish alternatives, but that these efforts have been continually
    frustrated by [C.B.’s] inability to follow through. Almost all of [C.B.’s]
    failures were caused by cognitive and psychological problems that are not
    her fault and might be overcome by long term therapy and massive outside
    support for [C.B.]. Tragically, the children cannot wait to find out if these
    goals can ever be accomplished.
    ¶22    Section 41-3-604, MCA, provides that when a child has been in foster care for
    fifteen of the last twenty-two months, “the best interests of the child must be presumed to
    be served by termination of parental rights.” Section 41-3-604, MCA. However, the
    procedures by which parental rights are terminated are governed by § 41-3-609, MCA,
    not § 41-3-604, MCA.
    ¶23    We have held that “the presumption in § 41-3-604(1), MCA, neither eliminates the