Matter of D.B. and D.B. YINC. , 2007 MT 246 ( 2007 )
[…] that affects the parent’s ability to care and provide for the child; and
    (d) present judicially ordered long-term confinement of the parent.
    ¶40    At this stage of the inquiry, the District Court may properly take the statutory
    presumption favoring termination into consideration.            Section 41-3-609(3), MCA,
    provides that “[i]n considering any of the factors in subsection (2) in terminating the
    parent-child relationship, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical,
    mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” Section 41-3-604, MCA,
    provides that when a child has been in foster care for fifteen of the last twenty-two
    months, “the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of
    parental rights.” Section 41-3-604, MCA. Thus, since the children here had been in
    foster care for more than fifteen of the last twenty-two months, the District Court
    properly found that the children’s best interest outweighed the likelihood that C.B. would
    change within a reasonable amount of time.