DOR v. Priceline , 380 Mont. 352 ( 2015 )
[…] rule that, in considering a tax statute that is susceptible to two constructions, any
    reasonable doubt as to the persons or property intended to be subject to a particular tax
    should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer and against the taxing authority. Cherry Lane
    Farms, 153 Mont. at 249, 
    456 P.2d at 301
    . It is impermissible for courts to expand a tax
    by implication. In re Estate of Armstrong, 
    133 Mont. 328
    , 331-32, 
    323 P.2d 595
    , 597
    (1958); see also § 1-2-101, MCA (office of a judge is “not to insert what has been
    omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”).
    ¶36    For the foregoing reasons, both the Lodging Facility Use Tax and Sales Tax are
    inapplicable to third-party intermediaries like the OTCs. I would therefore affirm the
    judgment of the District Court in its entirety.
    19
    /S/ LAURIE McKINNON