DOR v. Priceline , 380 Mont. 352 ( 2015 )
[…] Marsh v.
    Overland, 
    274 Mont. 21
    , 28, 
    905 P.2d 1088
    , 1092 (1995). When more than one statute
    applies to a given situation, such construction, if possible, is to be adopted as will give
    effect to all. Schuman v. Bestrom, 
    214 Mont. 410
    , 415, 
    693 P.2d 536
    , 538 (1985).
    ¶29   The primary operative language of the Sales Tax statute states that a “sales tax is
    imposed on the purchaser and must be collected by the seller” and “applied to the sales
    price.” Section 15-68-102(2), MCA. The tax is imposed on “sales of the following
    property or services: (a) 3% on accommodations and campgrounds; (b) 4% on the base
    rental charge for rental vehicles.” Section 15-68-102(1), MCA. In order to ascertain
    15
    exactly what the legislature intended to be taxed, we must resort to the definitions of the
    terms in these two sections.
    ¶30    “‘Sale’ or ‘selling’ means the transfer of property for consideration or the