11/01/2022 DA 21-0514 Case Number: DA 21-0514 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Even if individual words used in the property description were read as consistent with the language of 12 conveyance, it is clear from the four corners of the document that reference was being made to a future conveyance of that interest, and was not effectuated by the NPI itself. ¶17 Stanzak alternatively argues the NPI nonetheless functioned as an instrument of conveyance pursuant to § 70-21-305, MCA, because it is an abstract of an instrument of conveyance, which they contend is the referenced contract for deed entered between Rose and the Benjamins in 1977. Section 70-21-305, MCA, provides: An abstract of a conveyance or encumbrance of real property, which abstract is acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law, shall have the same effect for all purposes of this part as if the conveyance or encumbrance of real property had been acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law. (Emphasis added.)