Wells Fargo v. Zinvest ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
    3601 Minnesota Dr. Suite 200
    Bloomington, MN 55435
    ¶16    The Litigation Guarantees thus provided an incorrect address for notices to Wells
    Fargo by listing the “return to” address rather than the explicitly designated lender’s
    address. Additionally, the Litigation Guarantees used the “return to” address—which
    belonged to Wells Fargo Home Mortgage—and misidentified it as belonging to Wells
    Fargo Bank, N.A. By providing the incorrect address, the Litigation Guarantees did not
    satisfy the statutory requirements of § 15-18-212, MCA, and Zinvest improperly relied on
    them for purposes of providing notice to Wells Fargo.
    ¶17    Under § 15-18-212(b), MCA, Zinvest was required to mail Wells Fargo the notices
    at “the address disclosed by the records in the office of the county clerk and recorder or in
    the litigation guarantee.” Zinvest relied on the Litigation Guarantees and sent the notices
    to the Minnesota address. Wells Fargo never received the notices. Instead, the notices
    were returned marked “return to sender – not deliverable as addressed – unable to forward.”