Wells Fargo v. Zinvest ( 2022 )
[…] Because a property owner must know a
    tax lien exists before redeeming it, “notice is of utmost importance in these proceedings.”
    Hansen Tr., ¶ 27. Failing “to provide adequate notice in compliance with the statute
    renders a tax deed void.”      Hansen Tr., ¶ 27 (citations omitted).        See also Isern v.
    Summerfield, 
    1998 MT 45
    , ¶ 28, 
    287 Mont. 461
    , 
    956 P.2d 28
     (“[I]f the legal requirements
    with respect to the notice are not complied with, a county treasurer may not legally issue a
    tax deed.”) (citations omitted).
    ¶13    Section 15-18-212, MCA, requires notice to be given when a tax deed will be issued
    “unless the property tax lien is redeemed prior to the expiration date of the redemption
    period.” § 15-18-212(1)(b), MCA. This notice must “be made by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, to . . . each party . . . listed on a litigation guarantee, provided that the
    guarantee . . . lists the identities and addresses of the parties of record that have an
    interest . . . in the property designed to disclose all parties of record that would otherwise
    be necessary to name in a quiet title action.” Section 15-18-212(4)(a)(iii), MCA. The
    6
    notice must be sent to “the address disclosed by the records in the office of the county clerk
    and recorder or in the litigation guarantee.” Section 15-18-212(4)(b), MCA.
    ¶14    The District Court erred in finding Zinvest complied with the notice requirements
    of § 15-18-212, MCA, by mailing notices to the address for Wells Fargo listed in the
    Litigation Guarantees.