State v. R. Winstone ( 2022 )
[…] corrections, the remainder of the 13-month sentence must be served on
    probation . . . [and]
    (b) sentencing the person to either the department of corrections or the
    Montana state prison or Montana women’s prison for a term of not more than
    5 years, all of which must be suspended, to run consecutively to the term
    imposed under subsection 1(a).
    6
    The District Court sentenced Winstone to a thirteen-month commitment for placement in
    the WATCh program pursuant to subsection (1)(a) followed by a consecutive four-year
    suspended DOC sentence pursuant to subsection (1)(b). See § 61-8-731(1)(a)-(b), MCA
    (2013).
    ¶11    Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides:
    If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any
    elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole
    officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or
    recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge
    determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the
    reasons for the determination in the order . . . .
    Winstone contends that the District Court should have included in his street time credit the
    six-month period of probation he served without incident during the custodial portion of
    his sentence under subsection (1)(a). He contends further that he was entitled to additional