IN RE THE PARENTING OF: L.D.C.,
[…] evidentiary hearing on that issue, and not reach Valerie’s appeal of the amended parenting
    plan.
    ¶52     In Marriage of Skillen, we engaged in a “policy-based analysis of the UCCJA and
    the PKPA” to determine the district court’s continuing jurisdiction over a child custody
    dispute involving an Indian parent because neither of those statutory schemes included
    Indian tribes in the definition of “state.” Skillen, ¶ 23. Now, as the Court recognizes, the
    UCCJEA has fixed that statutory shortcoming. Section 40-7-135(2), MCA (“A court of
    this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of
    applying . . . part 2 of this chapter.”). There is one statute in Montana’s UCCJEA that
    44
    governs resolution of the jurisdictional question at issue in this appeal, § 40-7-202, MCA.
    It provides, in pertinent part, that if a court of this state has properly made an initial child