IN RE THE PARENTING OF: L.D.C.,
[…] where the party resides. See Opinion, ¶ 37. It requires a finding only that the parent does
    not “presently reside[] in this state.” See also § 1-1-215(1), MCA. That is the inquiry the
    District Court must make. If Valerie resides on the Blackfeet Reservation, the inquiry is
    over, and the Tribal Court has jurisdiction.2
    ¶57    For these reasons, the Court should reverse the District Court’s August 6, 2021 order
    and remand for an evidentiary hearing on Valerie’s motion to transfer jurisdiction to the
    Blackfeet Tribal Court under § 40-7-202(1)(b), MCA. Finally, “[a] court of this state that
    has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may decline to exercise
    jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under 40-7-108.”
    2
    Daniel points to Valerie’s filing of a child custody petition in Tribal Court to suggest nefarious
    forum-shopping for a more favorable outcome. In order for a court to relinquish jurisdiction under
    the UCCJEA, however, there must be a receiving court. See In re A.R.B.,