IN RE THE PARENTING OF: L.D.C.,
[…] state law child custody jurisdiction of Montana courts vis-à-vis the independent sovereign
    child custody jurisdiction of federally-recognized Indian tribes8 over member Indian
    children and parents.9 While the UCCJEA requires that Montana district courts treat Indian
    tribes as “state[s]” for purposes of applying the UCCJEA’s limitations on the exercise of
    state child custody jurisdiction, the state law UCCJEA neither grants, nor limits, the
    existence or exercise of the sovereign child custody jurisdiction of Indian tribes. See
    § 40-7-135(2)-(3), MCA (“a court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the
    United States for the purpose of applying” referenced state law UCCJEA provisions—
    8
    See § 41-3-102(15), MCA (defining “Indian tribe,” inter alia, as any “band, nation, or other
    organized group or community of Indians recognized by . . . the United States secretary of the