IN RE THE PARENTING OF: L.D.C.,
[…] dispute involving an Indian parent because neither of those statutory schemes included
    Indian tribes in the definition of “state.” Skillen, ¶ 23. Now, as the Court recognizes, the
    UCCJEA has fixed that statutory shortcoming. Section 40-7-135(2), MCA (“A court of
    this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of
    applying . . . part 2 of this chapter.”). There is one statute in Montana’s UCCJEA that
    44
    governs resolution of the jurisdictional question at issue in this appeal, § 40-7-202, MCA.
    It provides, in pertinent part, that if a court of this state has properly made an initial child
    custody determination, that court has “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the
    determination until . . . a court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither
    the child, a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.”
    Section 40-7-202(1)(b), MCA. “[This statute is] neither arbitrary nor confusing. The
    statute unequivocally states that exclusive and continuing jurisdiction exists until a court
    in this state determines that none of the relevant parties reside in Montana.” In re B.P.,