IN RE THE PARENTING OF: L.D.C.,
[…] The District Court refused her request for improper reasons and then refused to allow
    evidence at the July 8 hearing. Second, the evidence presented at the May hearing is not
    45
    conclusive, and the facts the Standing Master found from that evidence are not
    determinative to the jurisdictional issue, which was not before the court at that time.
    ¶54    The Court reasons that the law allows a person only one place of residence, which
    is a question of fact “based on the criteria specified in § 1-1-215, MCA.” Opinion, ¶ 33.
    This much is true. The Court overlooks, however, the very first “rule[] to be observed” in
    determining a person’s place of residence: the place of residence is “the place where a
    person remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose
    and to which the person returns in seasons of repose.” Section 1-1-215(1), MCA. The
    District Court did not hear evidence and did not make a determination on this or any other
    criteria of the statute. Evidence at the May hearing, however, suggests Valerie should have