IN RE THE PARENTING OF: L.D.C.,
[…] and conclusions of law. Bertelson, 189 Mont. at 540, 
    617 P.2d at 130
    . Accord Skillen,
    ¶ 70 (citing Bertelson).
    ¶41    Here, it is difficult to fault the Standing Master for not conducting a threshold
    state/tribal court jurisdictional hearing and analysis at the May 2021 hearing preliminary
    to consideration of the substantive merits of Father’s parenting plan modification motion.
    Both Mother’s February 2021 contempt motion, and Father’s responsive modification
    18
    See also § 40-7-202(2), MCA, “a court of this state that has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
    under this section [of the UCCJEA] may decline to exercise jurisdiction if the court determines
    that it is an inconvenient forum under [§] 40-7-108.”
    36
    motion, voluntarily invoked the jurisdiction of the state court without contemporaneous
    jurisdictional challenge. However, while we appreciate the difficult situation in which
    courts find themselves when, as here, litigants fail to recognize and timely assert the need