State v. R. Staudenmayer ( 2023 )
[…] 14
    State v. Duncan, 
    2008 MT 148
    , ¶ 37, 
    343 Mont. 220
    , 
    183 P.3d 111
     (quoting
    State v. Ibarra-Salas, 
    2007 MT 173
    , ¶ 13, 
    338 Mont. 191
    , 
    164 P.3d 898
    ). “Abuse of
    discretion occurs if the district court acted arbitrarily and without the employment of
    conscientious judgment or in a manner that exceeds the bounds of reason, resulting in
    substantial injustice.” Mercier, ¶ 12.
    ¶36    Montana law provides that trial courts “may . . . order a continuance if the interests
    of justice so require.” Section 46-13-202(2), MCA. “All motions for continuance are
    addressed to the discretion of the trial court and must be considered in the light of the
    diligence shown on the part of the movant.” Section 46-13-202(3), MCA. Trial courts
    must construe such motions “to the end that criminal cases are tried with due diligence
    consonant with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy trial.” Section
    46-13-202(3), MCA. When reviewing a trial court’s denial of a continuance, we consider
    factors such as:
    the length of the requested delay, whether there was a showing that the
    State’s case would be prejudiced, the reasons for the requested continuance,