State v. R. Staudenmayer ( 2023 )
[…] Crawford, 
    541 U.S. at 68
    , 
    124 S. Ct. at 1374
    . Nontestimonial statements, on the other hand, do not implicate the confrontation
    right. Crawford, 
    541 U.S. at 68
    , 
    124 S. Ct. at 1374
    ; accord Mizenko, ¶ 32.
    ¶18    Deputy Clerk Leiter stated in the minute entries that Staudenmayer was present at
    his arraignment and absent from his omnibus hearing, but she did not testify at his bail-
    jumping trial. Leiter’s statements were introduced as evidence to prove the elements of
    bail-jumping. Section 45-7-308(1), MCA (“A person commits the offense of bail-jumping
    if, having been set at liberty by court order . . . upon condition that the person will
    subsequently appear at a specified time and place, the person purposely fails without lawful
    excuse to appear at that time and place.”). This case thus hinges on whether Leiter’s
    statements are, as Staudenmayer argues, testimonial or, as the State argues, nontestimonial.
    1
    The Confrontation Clause in the Montana Constitution has been interpreted to provide greater