IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] considered and referred to in the court’s findings and conclusions and there must be
    competent evidence presented on the values of the property.” In re Marriage of Collett,
    
    190 Mont. 500
    , 504, 
    621 P.2d 1093
    , 1095 (1981).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶14 1. Whether the District Court abused its discretion by excluding premarital
    property from the marital estate.
    ¶15    Section 40-4-202, MCA, obligates a court to equitably apportion between the
    parties all assets and property of either or both spouses, regardless of by whom and when
    acquired. Funk, ¶ 19. Section 40-4-202 (1), MCA, provides, in part:
    6
    In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, . . . the court, without regard
    to marital misconduct, shall, . . . finally equitably apportion between the
    parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and
    whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the
    name of the husband or wife or both.
    We held in Funk that when distributing pre-acquired property the court must consider the
    contributions of the other spouse to the marriage and take into consideration the factors
    set forth at § 40-4-202(1)(a)-(c), MCA. Funk, ¶ 19. Those sections require that:
    In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage . . . the court shall
    consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
    (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
    (b) the extent to which the contributions have facilitated the
    maintenance of the property; and
    (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to
    maintenance arrangements.
    Section 40-4-202(1)(a)-(c), MCA.
    ¶16    We explained in Funk that the court’s decision with respect to pre-marital assets
    must reflect that each of these factors has been considered. Funk, ¶ 19. However, we