IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] ¶21    Based on the record and the court’s findings, we conclude the District Court did
    not abuse its discretion in apportioning the marital estate. It was the second marriage for
    each party and lasted approximately thirteen years. The District Court awarded Michael
    substantially less of the estate because the estate’s value was largely attributable to
    Beverly’s premarital assets, to which Michael made no contributions towards
    maintaining.
    ¶22 3. Whether the District Court abused its discretion by denying Michael
    maintenance.
    ¶23    Section 40-4-203, MCA, sets forth the factors to be determined by a court in
    awarding maintenance and provides, in relevant part:
    9
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a
    proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage . . . the
    court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that
    the spouse seeking maintenance:
    (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse’s reasonable
    needs; and
    (b) is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment
    (Emphasis added.) Michael has failed to demonstrate that he meets the requirements of
    the statute.
    ¶24    Michael’s current monthly expenses are $824 and he receives $1,175 a month
    from Social Security. Also, based on the IRA accounts distributed to Michael, he can
    expect an additional $500 per month. The District Court found, and Michael does not
    dispute, that he can supplement his income by working as a handyman. Accordingly, the
    District Court considered all of the particular circumstances of the parties within the
    context of the factors set forth in 40-4-203, MCA, and concluded that maintenance was
    not appropriate.   Absent a finding pursuant to the statute that Michael (1) lacked
    sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs, and (2) is unable to be
    self-supporting through appropriate employment, the District Court did not abuse its
    discretion when it denied Michael’s request for maintenance.
    ¶25 4. Whether the District Court abused its discretion by denying Michael attorney
    fees.
    ¶26    Michael contends the District Court abused its discretion by denying him attorney