Ruef v. District Court of the Twelfth Judicial District , 34 Mont. 96 ( 1906 )
[…] Section 3201 of our Code of Civil Procedure also provides: “The effect of a judicial record of a sister state is the same in this state as in the state where it was made, except that it can only be enforced here by an action or special proceeding, and except also, that the authority of a guardian or committee, or of an executor or administrator, does not extend beyond the jurisdiction of the government under which he was invested with his authority.”

    Section 1908 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which is pleaded in the petition for the writ of prohibition, is as follows: “The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: (1) In case of a judgment or order against a specific thing, or in respect to the probate of a will, or the administration of the estate of a decedent, or in respect to the personal, political or legal condition or relation of a particular person, the judgment or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the will, or administration, or the condition or relation of the person. *' * * ”

    The decree of the superior court of California, then, must be deemed conclusive upon the court in Chouteau comity, of every matter with respect to which it is conclusive in California. Section 1908 above is not very definite.