State v. Marchindo , 65 Mont. 431 ( 1922 )
[…] And again, in the case of People v. Miles, 19 Cal. App. 223, 125 Pac. 250, it was held that, under the section as amended, the offenses of larceny, false pretenses or embezzlement, relating to the same transaction, may be charged in the same accusation. In neither of these cases was the question of whether a conviction could be had for more than one offense so charged, involved or considered. By the express language of the statute as it then stood by the amendment of 1905/ the accused could be convicted of but one of the offenses charged.

    Section 954 of the Penal Code of California was again amended in 1915 (Cal. Stats. 1915, p. 744) so as to provide, among other things, that “the indictment or information may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, * * * ” ' and it was expressly provided that “the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged.” Since this second amendment, there have been two cases before the appellate courts of that state involving the precise question now under consideration. First, People v.