Williams v. Board of County Commissioners , 371 Mont. 356 ( 2013 )
[…] “Part 2 zoning.” See Helena Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Lewis & Clark County Planning &
    Zoning Comm’n, 
    2012 MT 272
    , ¶ 6, 
    367 Mont. 130
    , 
    290 P.3d 691
    . This case involves
    Part 2 zoning pursuant to § 76-2-201, MCA.
    ¶38    Section 76-2-201, MCA, provides that a board of county commissioners may
    adopt zoning regulations “[f]or the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
    morals, and general welfare.” The board of county commissioners is authorized by
    § 76-2-202, MCA, to “regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration,
    repair, location, or use of buildings or structures or the use of land” in zoning districts. In
    15
    adopting zoning regulations, the board must consider reasonable provision of adequate
    light and air, effects of motorized and non-motorized transportation systems, compatible