10/11/2022 DA 20-0399 Case Number: DA 20-0399 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] State v. Flowers,
2018 MT 96, ¶ 12,
391 Mont. 237,
416 P.3d 180. Whether an asserted constitutional or other error of law was plain error is a question of law subject to de novo review. Montana v. Abel,
2021 MT 293, ¶ 4,
406 Mont. 250,
498 P.3d 199. 10 DISCUSSION ¶22 1. Were M.M.’s allegations against her four male relatives admissible under an exception to the Montana Rape Shield statute? ¶23 Montana’s Rape Shield statute precludes evidence “concerning the sexual conduct of the victim.” Section 45-5-511(2), MCA. The statute provides two narrowly drawn exceptions: (1) evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the offender, or (2) evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual activity to show the origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease that is at issue in the prosecution. Neither exception is at issue here. The law is designed to prevent the trial of the charge against the defendant from becoming a trial of the victim’s prior sexual conduct. State v. Colburn,
2016 MT 41, ¶ 22,
382 Mont. 223,