State v. W. Hesse ( 2022 )
[…] Here, where Hesse was brought to trial six
    months after his original trial date, where the delay was primarily institutional under the
    specific conditions presented at that time by the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, and
    where Hesse failed to demonstrate prejudice to his defense, we conclude that Hesse was
    not denied his right to a speedy trial.
    ¶25    2. Did the District Court err in denying Hesse’s motion to strike the jury panel?
    ¶26    Montana law allows potential jurors to be excused from jury service if jury service
    would entail undue hardship. Section 3-15-313(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part, “The
    court or the jury commissioner with the approval of the court shall excuse a person from
    jury service upon finding that jury service would entail undue hardship for the person, a
    dependent of the person, or the public served by the person.” Subsection (2) allows the
    10
    court “or the jury commissioner with the approval of the court” to excuse a prospective
    juror upon affidavit of undue hardship. Section 3-15-313(2), MCA. The clerk of court
    serves as the jury commissioner.