11/01/2022 DA 21-0594 Case Number: DA 21-0594 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Farmers responds that an examination of the record, the statute, and our precedent does not reveal an abuse of discretion by the District Court in denying Reisbeck’s motion to excuse the juror. ¶18 Montana law lists seven grounds on which a party may challenge a juror for cause. Section 25-7-223, MCA. At issue in this case is the seventh ground, “the existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity against or bias in favor of either party.” Section 8 25-7-223(7), MCA. When a party challenges a juror for cause, the challenge must be tried by the court and the juror challenged may be examined as a witness on the trial of the challenge. M. R. Civ. P. 47(a)(2). ¶19 In Cooper v.