Netzer v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Larson, ¶ 16.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11    Issue One: Did the District Court err by not evaluating whether House Bill 702
    contained only one subject, clearly expressed in its title, as required by Article V,
    Section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution?
    ¶12    Netzer argues that the District Court should have voided HB 702 because its title
    misled the public and members of the Legislature about the subjects it embraced in
    violation of the Montana Constitution. Netzer specifically claims that the title violated
    Article V, Section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution, which requires that:
    Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and
    general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed
    in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the
    title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void.
    According to Netzer, a constitutionally permissible title would have referred to the effect
    the bill had on vaccine mandates. The District Court did not examine this issue because it
    determined that the codified version of HB 702 did not contain the bill’s title, which