12/13/2022 DA 21-0242 Case Number: DA 21-0242 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] See § 45-7-306(2), MCA, (providing that a “person subject to official detention commits the offense of escape if the person knowingly or purposely eludes official detention”); § 45-7-306(1)(a), MCA (defining “[o]fficial detention” as “placement of a person in the legal custody of a municipality, a county, or the state as a result of . . . a conviction for an offense or of having been charged with an offense”).