12/13/2022 DA 21-0242 Case Number: DA 21-0242 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] In contrast, the elements of the 11 criminal contempt statutory provision under which Ohl sought an instruction are that a defendant: (1) knowingly engages in, (2) purposely disobeying or refusing, (3) any lawful process or other court mandate. See § 45-7-309(1), MCA (“A person commits the offense of criminal contempt when the person knowingly engages in any of the following conduct: . . . (c) purposely disobeying or refusing any lawful process or other mandate of a court[.]”). ¶22 While the mental state requirements of the two statutes are indistinguishable, the range of proscribed acts and accompanying concomitant status capable of constituting an escape are far narrower than for a criminal contempt.