Hillcrest Natural v. DEQ ( 2022 )
[…] continued course of consistent interpretation.” City of Great Falls v. Mont. Dep’t of Pub.
    22
    Serv. Regulation, 
    2011 MT 144
    , ¶ 10, 
    361 Mont. 69
    , 
    254 P.3d 595
     (citations omitted).
    “Statutory construction should not lead to absurd results if a reasonable interpretation can
    avoid it.” City of Missoula v. Fox, 
    2019 MT 250
    , ¶ 18, 
    397 Mont. 388
    , 
    450 P.3d 898
    (quotation omitted).
    ¶48     The statutes governing waste and litter control are found in title 75, chapter 10, part
    2 of the MCA. Under § 75-10-221(1), MCA, “a person may not dispose of solid waste or
    operate a [SWMS] without a license from [DEQ].” No statutes explicitly mandate the
    instances for which DEQ can or cannot grant an SWMS license. The DEQ must, however,
    “adopt rules governing [SWMS] . . . .” Section 75-10-204, MCA. DEQ’s regulations