Hillcrest Natural v. DEQ ( 2022 )
[…] ¶49     DEQ and the City argue that the plain language of § 75-10-212(1), MCA, reflects
    that it is an exception to the general prohibitions on dumping found in § 75-10-212(2),
    MCA, because the two subsections describe “distinct activities.” They interpret the
    language in subsection (1)—prohibiting disposal of “solid waste except as permitted under
    this part”—to reference the “Licensing of Refuse Disposal and Transportation of SWMA.”
    Subsection (1), Appellees contend, “is aimed at landfills.” To support their contention,
    Appellees point to § 75-10-221(1), MCA, providing that “a person may not dispose of solid
    waste or operate a[n] [SWMS] without a license from [DEQ].” Appellees argue that this
    cannot mean that all individuals must obtain a license prior to using a licensed landfill;
    23
    subsection (1) therefore must apply to landfills as an exception to subsection (2), which
    applies to the general public.