01/30/2018 DA 17-0355 Case Number: DA 17-0355 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Section 26-1-103, MCA. This provision pertains to the admissibility of evidence and is commonly used to admit evidence of “prior acts” that are linked to a charged offense in criminal cases. See, e.g., State v. Berosik,
2009 MT 260, ¶ 45,
352 Mont. 16,
214 P.3d 776; State v. Gittens,
2008 MT 55, ¶ 37,
341 Mont. 450,
178 P.3d 91. Borges cites no authority explaining why this provision should override the Act’s specific mandate that a District Court may hear only claims that have been adjudicated by the HRB. See § 49-2-512(1), MCA; § 1-2-102, MCA (“When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”).