Borges v. Missoula Cnty. Sheriff's Office ( 2018 )
[…] Section 26-1-103, MCA. This provision pertains to the admissibility of
    evidence and is commonly used to admit evidence of “prior acts” that are linked to a
    charged offense in criminal cases. See, e.g., State v. Berosik, 
    2009 MT 260
    , ¶ 45, 
    352 Mont. 16
    , 
    214 P.3d 776
    ; State v. Gittens, 
    2008 MT 55
    , ¶ 37, 
    341 Mont. 450
    , 
    178 P.3d 91
    . Borges
    cites no authority explaining why this provision should override the Act’s specific mandate
    that a District Court may hear only claims that have been adjudicated by the HRB. See
    § 49-2-512(1), MCA; § 1-2-102, MCA (“When a general and particular provision are
    inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a
    general one that is inconsistent with it.”). The District Court did not err in declining to
    consider evidence arising after Borges filed his HRB complaint.
    ¶29 2. Whether the District Court erred in concluding that no genuine issue of material