CED Wheatland v. MPSC ( 2022 )
[…] PURPA to set the terms of its PPA with NorthWestern. CED’s Form 556, filed with FERC,
    additionally identified NorthWestern as the only electric utility “that are contemplated to
    transact with the facility” and represented that NorthWestern would not transmit CED’s
    power to third parties. We conclude the Commission had jurisdiction to consider network
    upgrade costs and turn to the substance of the issue presented.
    ¶21    Costs of interconnection are to be assessed to the QF. 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.306
     provides:
    “[e]ach qualifying facility shall be obligated to pay any interconnection costs which the
    State regulatory authority . . . may assess against the qualifying facility on a
    nondiscriminatory basis with respect to other customers with similar load characteristics.”
    14
    CED does not contest its responsibility for interconnection costs. CED does contend that
    the Commission discriminated against CED because it ordered CED to pay for network
    upgrade costs—as compared to interconnection costs—without the benefit of a refund,