Wood v. Anderson ( 2021 )
[…] intent to distribute in the Lewis and Clark County District Court as well as a five-year DOC
    commitment for felony criminal possession of dangerous drugs in the Yellowstone County
    District Court. The sentences run concurrently.
    Montana's statutes differentiate probation and parole. Probation "means the release
    by the court without imprisonment, except as otherwise provided by law, of a defendant
    found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, subject to conditions imposed by the court
    and subject to the supervision of the department upon direction of the court."
    Section 46-23-1001(7), MCA. Parole refers to when the Board of Pardons and Parole
    (Board) releases an inmate, subject to conditions. Parole is "the release to the community
    of a prisoner by the decision of the board prior to the expiration of the prisoner's term,
    subject to conditions imposed by the board and subject to supervision of the departrnent."
    Section 46-23-1001(6), MCA. While both probationers and parolees are subject to the
    DOC's supervision, a decision for parole rests with the Board. Wood attached a copy of
    the July 19, 2019 Conditions of Probation/Parole. While titled as both, these were