Christian v. Atlantic Richfield Co. , 380 Mont. 495 ( 2015 )
[…] burdened by a statute of limitations. In my view, this is an impermissible infringement
    on the Montana Legislature’s power to enact statutes of limitations and is inconsistent
    with this Court’s precedent regarding the continuing tort doctrine. The Court acts as if it
    is feasting at a smorgasbord of common law remedies from which it is free to pick and
    choose the remedies it fancies. In its common law meanderings, the Court doesn’t even
    recognize that we have a statute of limitations to be honored.
    ¶101 Section 27-2-207, MCA, imposes a two year statute of limitations for injuries to
    property, including nuisance and trespass claims. Section 27-2-102(2), MCA, provides:
    62
    “Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation begins when the claim or
    cause of action accrues.” Section 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, further provides “a claim or
    cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred,
    the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other
    agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.”
    ¶102 The statutory scheme, of course, does not provide a textual exception for
    continuing nuisance and trespass claims, though it does provide an exception for the
    discovery rule. See § 27-2-102(3), MCA. The Court concedes the statute of limitations