12/15/2020 DA 18-0190 Case Number: DA 18-0190 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Jensen argues the 5 nanogram per milliliter limit in § 61-8-411, MCA, does not correlate with impairment and has no scientific basis. Further, he argues it discriminates unfairly against routine marijuana users who will have more than 5 5 nanograms per milliliters of THC in their blood even when they have not used recently and are not impaired. ¶11 Section 45-5-106, MCA, provides: “A person commits the offense of vehicular homicide while under the influence if the person negligently causes the death of another human being while the person is operating a vehicle in violation of [§§] 61-8-401, 61-8-406, or 61-8-411 [MCA].”