Jackpot Farms v. Johns Farms ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore, Jerry shall purchase the 40 acres for
    the partnership for the agreed value of $77,000.00.
    In its conclusions of law, the District Court stated, “that the apportionment of assets as set
    forth in the Findings of Fact is fair and equitable.”
    ¶29    Before equitable considerations, Butch argues, based upon his position that Jerry
    breached his fiduciary duty and misused partnership funds, that he is a creditor for the
    amounts owed to him by Jerry and is entitled to an in-kind distribution of the 40-acre parcel
    to satisfy this debt, citing § 35-10-629(1), MCA, which provides that “the assets of the
    partnership must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors,” and thereafter, in the
    absence of an agreement by the partners, assets are liquidated “to pay in cash the net
    amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions.” See also
    McCormick, ¶¶ 41-45. Jerry answers that the parties agreed to an in-kind distribution of
    the majority of assets in the settlement agreement, and both urged an in-kind distribution
    of the 40-acre parcel during the litigation, which the District Court properly granted to