Jackpot Farms v. Johns Farms ( 2020 )
[…] was general agreement for their draws and complete access to partnership records, both
    partners were reimbursed by the partnership for use of personal assets, and there was no
    intent to deceive or defraud, as determined by the District Court.           Acknowledging
    communication soured between the brothers during the final years of their partnership,
    Jerry offers that “[a] lack of communication does not equal fraud.”
    ¶17    Partners owe fiduciary duties to the partnership and to their partners. Section
    35-10-405(1), MCA (providing for both a duty of loyalty and care); Wilson v. Wilson, 
    64 Mont. 533
    , 543, 
    210 P. 896
    , 899 (1922) (stating that “[p]artners occupy a fiduciary relation
    toward one another”). A partner must “account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it
    8
    any property, profit, or benefit derived” from partnership business and windup, used or
    appropriated partnership property, or a used or appropriated opportunity without the
    consent of other partners. Section 35-10-405(2)(a), MCA. This duty is not violated
    “merely because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own interest.” Section 35-10-
    405(6), MCA (stating further that “[a] partner may lend money to and transact other
    business with the partnership”). Partners must discharge their fiduciary duties “consistent
    with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.” Section 35-10-405(5), MCA.
    ¶18    The difficulty with Butch’s position is that the District Court did not find that the
    evidence supported it.