Jackpot Farms v. Johns Farms ( 2020 )
[…] value of their interests in the partnership. McCormick v. Brevig, 
    2004 MT 179
    , ¶¶ 48-49,
    
    322 Mont. 112
    , 
    96 P.3d 697
     (citing 59A Am. Jur. 2d Partnership [§ 606]). See also
    § 35-10-401(1), MCA (establishing individual partner accounts); § 35-10-629, MCA
    (establishing the procedure for settling individual partner accounts). In accounting actions
    during partnership windup, courts are obligated to conduct a full accounting. McCormick,
    ¶ 49 (internal citation omitted); 59A Am. Jur. 2d Partnership § 656.
    ¶23    Upon winding up, creditors are discharged under § 35-10-629(1), MCA, after which
    “[t]he partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to that partner’s
    positive account balance,” § 35-10-629(2), MCA, or, if necessary, “each partner shall
    contribute, in the proportion in which the partner shares partnership losses and to the extent
    the partner is personally liable,” the amount necessary to “satisfy partnership obligations,”
    § 35-10-629(3), MCA. Partnership withdrawals from partnership assets, also known as
    draw accounts, are charged against the appropriate partner’s share of partnership
    distribution. 59A Am. Jur. 2d Partnership § 641.