Davenport v. Lincoln County ( 2020 )
[…] as not being a final judgment.
    ¶14    We turn now to whether the foreclosure judgment in the District Court’s 2011 Order
    authorized a Sheriff’s sale of the subject property in a single sale, rather than as two discrete
    parcels. Once again, the proper place to appeal any issue regarding the Sheriff’s sale was
    in the original foreclosure action and that action has been affirmed—twice—by this Court.
    Nevertheless, we will briefly address Davenport’s arguments that the Sheriff’s sale was
    illegal here.
    ¶15    Davenport asserts that, pursuant to § 25-13-704, MCA, the Sheriff’s sale was illegal
    because Sheriff Bowe sold the two units encumbered by the mortgage as a single unit,
    rather than as discrete parcels. “When the sale is of real property consisting of several
    known lots or parcels, the lots or parcels must be sold separately, or when a portion of the
    real property is claimed by a third person and the person requires it to be sold separately,
    that portion must be sold separately.” Section 25-13-704(2), MCA. Davenport’s reliance
    on this statute is misplaced, however, because “the proceedings for foreclosure of a
    mortgage are exclusively provided for in Section 71-1-222, MCA.” Aetna Life Ins. Co. v.
    Slack, 
    232 Mont. 250
    , 255, 
    756 P.2d 1140