Davenport v. Lincoln County ( 2020 )
[…] real property is claimed by a third person and the person requires it to be sold separately,
    that portion must be sold separately.” Section 25-13-704(2), MCA. Davenport’s reliance
    on this statute is misplaced, however, because “the proceedings for foreclosure of a
    mortgage are exclusively provided for in Section 71-1-222, MCA.” Aetna Life Ins. Co. v.
    Slack, 
    232 Mont. 250
    , 255, 
    756 P.2d 1140
    , 1143 (1988).
    ¶16    As the foreclosure action was a proceeding “for foreclosure of a mortgage” it is
    governed by § 71-1-222, MCA, not § 25-13-704, MCA. Slack, 232 Mont. at 255, 756 P.2d
    at 1143. Section 71-1-222(1), MCA, states:
    7
    There is only one action for the recovery of debt or the enforcement of any
    right secured by a mortgage upon real estate, and that action must be in
    accordance with the provisions of this part. In the action, the court may, by
    its judgment, direct:
    (a) a sale of the encumbered property or as much of the property as may be
    necessary;
    (b) the application of the proceeds of the sale, including the payment of
    property taxes due at the time of foreclosure; and