State v. T.Thibeault ( 2021 )
[…] all or a portion of execution of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose on the offender
    any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or
    suspension of sentence.” Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. Under § 46-18-201(4)(b), MCA,
    this includes “incarceration in a detention center not exceeding 180 days.”
    ¶28    This statute provides sentencing judges with the authority to impose incarceration
    as a condition of a deferred imposition of sentence “except as otherwise specifically
    provided by statute.”      Section 46-18-201(1)(a), MCA.         Section 45-10-103, MCA,
    specifically provides otherwise. In pertinent part, § 45-10-103, MCA, provides “[a] person
    convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred
    imposition of sentence of imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) By its plain language,
    § 45-10-103, MCA, creates a presumption against imposing a condition of imprisonment
    on a first-time offender.     This plain language interpretation is further bolstered by