State v. T.Thibeault ( 2021 )
[…] Section 1-2-101, MCA. When several provisions are at issue, we must interpret the
    22
    provisions to “give effect to all.” Section 1-2-101, MCA. A more specific provision will
    control over a more general provision. Section 1-2-102, MCA. “This Court operates under
    the presumption that the Legislature does not pass meaningless legislation, and we will
    harmonize statutes relating to the same subject in order to give effect to each statute.” State
    v. Brendal, 
    2009 MT 236
    , ¶ 18, 
    351 Mont. 395
    , 
    213 P.3d 448
    .
    ¶27    Section 46-18-201, MCA, provides courts with general sentencing authority. It
    instructs “a sentencing judge may defer imposition of sentence, except as otherwise
    specifically provided by statute, for a period . . . not exceeding 1 year for a misdemeanor.”
    Section 46-18-201(1)(a)(i), MCA. “When deferring imposition of sentence or suspending
    all or a portion of execution of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose on the offender
    any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or
    suspension of sentence.” Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. Under § 46-18-201(4)(b), MCA,
    this includes “incarceration in a detention center not exceeding 180 days.”
    ¶28    This statute provides sentencing judges with the authority to impose incarceration