State v. T.Thibeault ( 2021 )
[…] 335 Mont. 322
    , 
    151 P.3d 53
    . See
    also State v. Yang, 
    2019 MT 266
    , ¶ 34, 
    397 Mont. 486
    , 
    452 P.3d 897
     (Baker, J., specially
    concurring—collecting cases).
    8
    ¶12    Generally, the maximum penalty for criminal possession of drug paraphernalia is a
    term of “imprison[ment] in the county jail for not more than 6 months.” Section 45-10-
    103, MCA. However, “except as otherwise specifically provided by statute,” the court
    “may defer imposition of sentence” on a misdemeanor “for a period . . . not exceeding 1
    year.” Section 46-18-201(1)(a)(i), MCA. “When deferring imposition of sentence,” the
    court “may impose . . . any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the
    defer[al]” deemed “necessary for rehabilitation or . . . protection of . . . society.” (Emphasis
    added.) See § 46-18-201(1)(a), (4)(b), and (p), MCA. See similarly § 46-18-202, MCA
    (authorizing imposition of various other specific sentencing restrictions and conditions in