State v. T.Thibeault ( 2021 )
[…] convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred
    imposition of sentence of imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) By its plain language,
    § 45-10-103, MCA, creates a presumption against imposing a condition of imprisonment
    on a first-time offender.     This plain language interpretation is further bolstered by
    examining the language of other presumptions for deferrals contained in Title 45.
    23
    ¶29    Four statutes in Title 45 create a presumption for a deferred sentence in certain
    cases: §§ 45-6-301(9), 45-9-102(4), 45-9-113(3), and 45-10-103, MCA.          The relevant
    language of § 45-10-103, MCA, was added to the statute in 2001 to mirror the language of
    § 45-9-102(4), MCA (“A person convicted of a first violation under this section is
    presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.”). See 2001
    Mont. Laws ch. 100, § 2. A presumption for a deferred imposition of sentence for young
    first-time offenders was included when what is now § 45-9-102, MCA, first was enacted
    in 1969.1 See 1969 Mont. Laws. ch. 314, § 5. The clause “of imprisonment” was added to