City of Red Lodge v. E. Rodman ( 2020 )
[…] order for his initial hearing to both an address on Highway 212 and to a friend’s residence
    in Bozeman. Additionally, the City Court reminded Rodman that he confirmed with the
    Court that he could receive mail through both addresses. Thus, Rodman’s due process
    rights were not violated by the City Court in relation to the notice provided.
    ¶10    In addition to his claim regarding notice, Rodman asserts that his due process
    rights were violated because Judge He Does It did not recuse himself. The process to
    disqualify a judge is prescribed by § 3-1-805, MCA. To remove a judge for cause, the
    moving party “shall file an affidavit alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of
    the presiding judge . . . more than thirty (30) days before the date set for hearing or trial.”
    7
    Section 3-1-805(1)(a), MCA. Here, Rodman failed to make specific claims questioning
    Judge He Does It’s impartiality. Additionally, Rodman failed to file an affidavit within