-
02/02/2021 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Case Number: OP 21-0035 OP 21-0035 PETER JON HALLBERG, Lr- Petitioner, FEB 0 2 2021 Bowen Greenw0,7,.. v. CAPTAIN ALAN FIUGHES, Respondent. Peter Jon Hallberg has filed a Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus and includes a sentence calculation from the Department of Corrections (DOC) Montana State Prison (MSP)Records Department. He contends that the Records Department has calculated his discharge date incorrectly. Hallberg explains his calculations and his understanding of § 46-23-217, MCA (2019). Section 46-23-217, MCA, provides, in part: "A prisoner who commits a crirne while imprisoned in a state prison or while released on parole or under the supervised release program and who is convicted and sentenced for the crime shall serve the sentence consecutively with the remainder of the original sentence." He puts forth that he would have discharged his original sentence at the same time as his subsequent sentence because the sentences should run concurrently.