Weber v. Interbel Telephone Cooperative, Inc. , 318 Mont. 295 ( 2003 )
[…] ¶7     InterBel is a rural telephone cooperative organized under the Montana Rural Electric
    and Telephone Cooperative Act (the “Act”), which is codified at § 35-18-101, et. seq., MCA.
    The Act was originally enacted in 1939, and has been amended several times. The purposes
    for which rural cooperatives may be organized and the powers they may exercise are defined
    strictly by law. See Montana Power Company v. Fergus Electric Co-op (1967), 
    149 Mont. 258
    , 262-63, 
    425 P.2d 329
    , 332-33. Section 35-18-105, MCA, which identifies permissible
    purposes for incorporation under the Act, states:
    3
    Cooperative nonprofit membership corporations may be organized under this
    chapter:
    (1) for the purpose of supplying electrical energy and promoting and
    extending the use of electrical energy in rural areas, as provided in this
    chapter;
    (2) for the purposes of making generally available adequate telephone
    service, cable television service, or broadband facilities through the
    improvement and expansion of existing telephone, cable television, or
    broadband facilities and the construction and operation of additional facilities
    as are required to ensure the availability of service to the widest practicable
    number of users of telephone service, cable television service, or broadband
    facilities; and
    (3) for purposes allowable under federal authorization, including rural
    economic development activities.
    Mooseweb argues that pursuant to § 35-18-105(2), MCA, InterBel is limited to providing
    “adequate telephone service” and the other services specifically enumerated in the statute,
    and that its dial-up Internet service, therefore, constitutes an ultra vires act.