C. Daenzer v. Hon. Jenks ( 2020 )
[…] court is proceeding under a mistake of law and is causing a gross injustice;
    (2) constitutional issues of state-wide importance are involved; and (3) the other court has
    granted or denied a motion for substitution of a judge in a criminal case.
    M. R. App. P. 14(3). Here, Daenzer argues the Municipal Court is proceeding under a
    mistake of law by denying the deposition of an uncooperative material witness prior to
    trial. We conclude the Municipal Court is not operating under a mistake of law. Our
    conclusion is dispositive of Daenzer’s petition.
    ¶5     Section 46-15-201, MCA, sets forth when a deposition in a criminal case may be
    taken. Of relevance here, § 46-15-201(1)(c), MCA, provides:
    (1) In district or municipal court cases, a deposition may be taken if it
    appears that a prospective witness:
    .   .     .
    (c) is unwilling to provide relevant information to a requesting party and the
    witness’s testimony is material and necessary in order to prevent a failure of
    justice. The court shall, upon motion of any party and proper notice, order
    that the testimony of the witness be taken by deposition and that any
    designated books, papers, documents, or tangible objects, not privileged, be
    introduced at the time the deposition is taken.
    Section 46-15-201, MCA, cannot be read in isolation. Section 46-15-202, MCA, provides
    the procedure for taking depositions in a criminal case, and mirrors many of the procedures
    of the criminal trial itself. For example, a defendant has the right to be present at a