C. Daenzer v. Hon. Jenks ( 2020 )
[…] designated books, papers, documents, or tangible objects, not privileged, be
    introduced at the time the deposition is taken.
    Section 46-15-201, MCA, cannot be read in isolation. Section 46-15-202, MCA, provides
    the procedure for taking depositions in a criminal case, and mirrors many of the procedures
    of the criminal trial itself. For example, a defendant has the right to be present at a
    deposition and, if in custody, the “officer having custody shall produce the defendant and
    keep the defendant in the presence of a witness during the deposition,”
    3
    § 46-15-202(5), MCA; a party defendant’s deposition may only be taken upon his consent
    and “the scope and manner of examination and cross-examination must be restricted as
    would be allowed in the trial itself,” § 46-15-202(2), MCA; and, whenever a deposition is
    taken in a criminal case and a defendant is unable to bear the expense of travel, subsistence,
    transcription costs, or cost of counsel, the costs must be paid by the city for a municipal