State v. J Felde ( 2021 )
[…] multiple child pornography images discovered on the same computer on the same
    day?
    ¶10    Although Felde refers to double jeopardy principles, he did not develop a
    constitutional double jeopardy argument. We thus resolve the issue on appeal by applying
    the multiple charges statute and decline to consider constitutional double jeopardy
    principles. State v. Brandt, 
    2020 MT 79
    , ¶ 11, 
    399 Mont. 415
    , 
    460 P.3d 427
    .
    4
    ¶11    A prosecutor has discretion to charge and prosecute separate acts as separate
    offenses. See § 46-11-404, MCA; Parker v. Crist, 
    190 Mont. 376
    , 381-82, 
    621 P.2d 484
    ,
    488 (1980). Montana law allows a person to be prosecuted for more than one offense
    committed during a single transaction. Section 46-11-410(1), MCA. “A defendant may
    not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if . . . one offense is included in the
    other[.]”   Section 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA; State v. Strong, 
    2015 MT 251
    , ¶ 17,
    
    380 Mont. 471
    , 
    356 P.3d 1078
    ; State v. Dixon, 
    2000 MT 82
    , ¶ 49, 
    299 Mont. 165
    ,
    
    998 P.2d 544
    . Section 46-1-202(23), MCA, defines “same transaction” as: