Matter of Justin B. Dickey ( 2021 )
[…] expungement). To satisfy that evidentiary burden, a petitioner must produce more than a
    cursory petition with a general demand that all misdemeanors be expunged by providing
    sufficient information to allow an adequate response.
    5
    ¶11    It stands to reason that, if the petitioner has the burden of proving that he is entitled
    to relief under the Expungement Act, he must specifically identify each “offense for which
    expungement is being requested” in the petition in addition to serving copies to every office
    “that prosecuted an offense” listed. See § 46-18-1008(2), MCA. Further, § 46-18-1109(3),
    MCA, provides: “If a representative of a prosecution office appears, the representative
    must be given an opportunity to respond.” While the Expungement Act itself does not
    specify the length of time a prosecution office has to respond, the necessary guidance can
    be found in the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure.
    ¶12    Issue Two: Whether the District Court erred in determining that Dickey’s 2003