09/08/2020 DA 19-0127 Case Number: DA 19-0127 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] from the sale of the 713 Building. ¶16 Nonetheless, WHI contends that because AWIN drafted the Investment Agreement, any ambiguity it contains must be construed against AWIN. WHI contends that the ambiguity at issue—whether the Investment Agreement required or merely provided the option for Whitehead to make three installment payments—must therefore be interpreted to mean that Whitehead was not obligated to make all three installment payments, but rather allowed to if he so chose. ¶17 The principle that courts will construe contract ambiguities against the drafter is not an absolute rule. Section 28-3-206, MCA, provides: “In cases of uncertainty not removed 8 by parts 1 through 5 of this chapter, the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist.” (Emphasis added.) Title 28, ch. 3, MCA, sets forth myriad rules of interpretation, several of which are noted above, used to determine a contract’s meaning. Courts may, for example, examine extrinsic evidence to determine the intent of the parties. See, e.g., Ophus, ¶ 29 (citation omitted).