Bratton v. Sisters of Charity ( 2020 )
[…] 1002, MCA?
    ¶13    Bratton asserts the District Court erred by denying her declaratory claim that SCL
    Health’s use of the Patient Refund Card Program violated § 28-1-1002, MCA. She argues
    SCL Health, by the Program, transferred to Bank of America its obligation to pay debt
    owed to her. SCL answers that use of the Program does not violate the statute because it
    does not transfer or otherwise discharge SCL Health’s obligation to pay Bratton. Rather,
    7
    the Program is simply a financial mechanism by which SCL fulfilled its obligation to
    Bratton.4
    ¶14    Section 28-1-1002, MCA, part of the Field Code, provides, “[t]he burden of an
    obligation may be transferred with the consent of the party entitled to the benefits, but not
    otherwise[.]” When interpreting a statute, this Court looks first to the statute’s plain
    language. City of Missoula v. Fox, 
    2019 MT 250
    , ¶ 18, 
    397 Mont. 388
    , 
    450 P.3d 898
    (citations omitted).