Donaldson v. State of Montana ( 2012 )
[…] it penalize any religion or sectarian organization for refusing to do so—Proponent’s
    nonsensical statements in the 2004 Voter Information Pamphlet to the contrary
    notwithstanding.
    ¶201 The right of citizens to practice their religious beliefs is not what is at issue here,
    however. It is the other component of marriage—the secular component—that is at issue.
    Like many other states, Montana permits people to marry without the involvement of any
    institutionalized religion or sectarian organization. People may choose to marry in a
    completely civil ceremony. See § 40-1-301(1), MCA (“A marriage may be solemnized
    by a judge of a court of record, by a public official whose powers include solemnization
    of marriages, by a mayor, city judge, or justice of the peace, by a tribal judge, or in
    accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination,
    Indian nation or tribe, or native group.”).       Importantly, what brings the marriage
    relationship into existence in the eyes of the law is the properly executed marriage license
    issued by the State and the completion of certain medical tests and legal prerequisites.