The State of Montana charged Owens in March of this year with two counts of paktner or family member assault(PFMA)and strangulation of partner or family member. In April, his charges were amended to felony strangulation and misdemeanor PFMA. Owens has counsel to represent him in that case. The District Court approved his release on recognizance "in this case only" on April 23, 2020. Owens is not entitled to immediate release to his former status. Owens's complaints overlook the impact of his new charges. Section 46-23-1024(1)(b), MCA,states: "After the arrest ofthe parolee, an initial hearing must be held unless[,] ... the parolee has been charged in any court with a violation of the law[1" Owens now faces new charges in another court. As provided in § 46-23-1024(1)(b), MCA,Owens is not entitled to an initial appearance before the Board. And, pursuant to § 46-23-1024(6), MCA, the statutes regarding "release on bail of a person charged with a crime are not applicable to a parolee ordered to be held in a county detention center or other facility under this section." Owens's petition includes an e-mail from a Helena Regional Probation Officer indicating that Owens will remain in custody on the parole hold pending transfer to the Prison, delayed by the. Governor's order putting a hold on transfers between facilities due to the ongoing pandernic.