Coleman v. Hot Springs ( 2020 )
[…] arbitrary and capricious because “[n]othing prevented the Town from imposing a $500
    administrative fee—or reducing it to $1.”
    ¶6     In answer, the Town concurs that a court’s power to impose a sentence is
    constrained by statute, but argues because Coleman was never convicted of a crime or
    4
    sentenced, the cases cited by Coleman are not dispositive here. Rather, the issue is
    governed by the pre-trial diversion statute, under which the Town contends the DPA fee
    was authorized as “a reasonable condition of Coleman’s pretrial diversion.” Section
    46-16-130, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
    Pretrial diversion. (1) (a) Prior to the filing of a charge, the prosecutor and
    a defendant who has counsel or who has voluntarily waived counsel may
    agree to the deferral of a prosecution for a specified period of time based on
    one or more of the following conditions:
    (i) that the defendant may not commit any offense;
    (ii) that the defendant may not engage in specified activities, conduct, and
    associations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the charge
    against the defendant is based;