Maffit v. City of Helena ( 2021 )
[…] a whole and in light of its surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.
    Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n v. State, 
    2008 MT 190
    , ¶ 11, 
    344 Mont. 1
    , 
    185 P.3d 1003
    (citations omitted). We avoid constructions “that render[] any section of the statute
    5
    superfluous or fail[] to give effect to all of the words used.” Gannett, ¶ 19; § 1-2-101, MCA
    (“Where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to
    be adopted as will give effect to all.”).
    ¶12    The plain language of § 49-2-301, MCA, clearly and unambiguously prohibits a
    “person” from retaliating against an “individual” because “the individual has opposed any
    practices forbidden under this chapter or because the individual has” participated in a
    human rights matter. (Emphasis added.) By using both “person” and “individual,” this
    provision draws a distinction between the class of actors that potentially could retaliate—
    any “person”—and the class of discrimination victims against whom retaliation is