Maffit v. City of Helena ( 2021 )
[…] Applying the MHRA’s
    explicit definition to the plain language of the retaliation statute, the term “individual”
    6
    undoubtedly has a different and more limited meaning than the term “person.” Giving
    effect to all of the statute’s words, we conclude that the more limited meaning clearly and
    unambiguously excludes non-human entities.
    ¶13    MILP argues that because § 49-2-501(1), MCA, allows a “person” aggrieved by a
    discriminatory practice to file a complaint under the MHRA, use of the word “individual”
    in § 49-2-301, MCA, is irrelevant.       But MILP misreads the operative language of
    § 49-2-501(1), MCA. Title 49, Chapter 2, Part 5, MCA, provides the “Enforcement”
    mechanisms for illegal discrimination: “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by
    any discriminatory practice prohibited by this chapter may file a complaint with the
    department.” Section 49-2-501(1), MCA (emphasis added). The provision allows a
    “person” to file a complaint, but only if the person suffers a “Prohibited Discriminatory
    Practice[]” as defined by Part 3 of the MHRA. Included among such prohibited practices,