State v. David Walton , 374 Mont. 38 ( 2014 )
[…] This Court “will not set a precedent of presenting full analysis
    whenever a party asserts that an issue not properly preserved for appeal constitutes plain
    10
    error.” State v. Daniels, 
    2003 MT 247
    , ¶ 28, 
    317 Mont. 331
    , 
    77 P.3d 224
    . Walton “waived
    [his] right to raise this claim on appeal by failing to object to the State’s closing arguments
    during trial.” Ugalde, ¶ 62.
    ¶18 2. Did the District Court err by denying Walton’s motion for a new trial after the
    court sua sponte questioned a key defense witness?
    ¶19    Section 46-16-702(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part: “Following a verdict or
    finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of
    justice.” It is essential to due process that a judge presides impartially in a criminal trial.
    State v. Stafford, 
    208 Mont. 324
    , 329, 
    678 P.2d 644
    , 647 (1984). “[I]n our adversarial