Torppe v. 11th Judicial District ( 2020 )
[…] First, it points out that the District Court found that Torppe
    was unfit to proceed on July 3, 2019, and Torppe's assertion to the contrary is a factual
    dispute and thus not susceptible for writ of supervisory control under M.R. App. P. 14(3).
    Next, it argues that the District Court did not make an error of law in determining that it
    appeared Torppe would become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future
    because the evidence presented at hearing, including expert testimony, supports this
    conclusion. Finally, it argues that Torppe misinterprets § 46-14-221(3), MCA,in asserting
    that his case should be dismissed because he is unfit due to a mental disorder because the
    statute further requires additional criteria including that "it does not appear that the
    defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future," and Torppe
    has not met this criteria.
    We conclude that Torppe has failed to demonstrate supervisory control is necessary
    in this matter. Some of Torppe's arguments raise factual disputes not appropriate for
    supervisory control.