Estate of Swanberg ( 2020 )
[…] proceeding to probate a will of the decedent under the time limitations of § 72-3-122, MCA;
    or (3) 12 months after the entry of the order sought to be vacated. Section 72-3-317(3)(a)-
    (c), MCA. Under § 72-3-318, MCA, the court may also modify or vacate an order in a
    formal testacy proceeding “[f]or good cause shown” within the time allowed for appeal of
    that order. In civil cases, an appeal must be filed within 30 days from the date the court
    entered the order from which the appeal is taken. M. R. App. P. 4(5)(i).
    6
    ¶11   Section 72-1-111, MCA, provides remedies for fraud perpetrated in connection with
    probate proceedings or to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of the UPC. It
    allows a person injured by the fraud to “obtain appropriate relief, including restitution
    against the perpetrator of the fraud or any person benefitting from the fraud.”
    Section 72-1-111(1), MCA. But “[t]his section has no bearing on remedies relating to fraud
    practiced on a decedent during the decedent’s lifetime that affects the succession of the
    decedent’s estate.” Section 71-1-111(3), MCA. A proceeding under § 72-1-111, MCA,
    generally must be commenced within two years after the discovery of the fraud.
    Section 72-1-111(2), MCA.
    ¶12   Based on its plain language, § 72-1-111, MCA, “has no bearing” on the Swanbergs’