Estate of Swanberg ( 2020 )
[…] attorney fees.
    ¶17    In her motion to dismiss, Wilson sought attorney fees under § 72-12-206, MCA,
    arguing the Swanbergs’ action is properly characterized as a will contest. The District
    Court determined “the gravamen of [the Swanbergs’] claims sound in a will contest,” but
    did not address Wilson’s request for attorney fees. On cross-appeal, Wilson urges she is
    entitled to attorney fees and costs under the statute and the District Court erred in failing
    to award them to her. We agree.
    9
    ¶18    Section 72-12-206, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
    When the validity or probate of a will is contested through court action, the
    attorney fees and costs, as provided in 25-10-201, incurred in defending the
    validity or probate of the will must be paid by the party contesting the validity
    or probate of the will if the will in probate is confirmed.
    The Swanbergs’ claims sought to reopen Chandler’s estate, have the 2006 Will and trust
    declared invalid, and have a prior will probated in place of the 2006 Will. Wilson
    successfully defended the probate of the 2006 Will from the Swanbergs’ challenge and is
    entitled to fees and costs as provided in § 72-12-206, MCA, as a matter of law. In re Estate
    of Harmon, 
    2011 MT 84A
    , ¶¶ 63-64, 
    360 Mont. 150
    , 
    253 P.3d 821
    ; In re Estate of Lande,
    
    1999 MT 179
    , ¶ 31, 
    295 Mont. 277
    , 
    983 P.2d 316
    . As such, we remand to the District