Estate of Swanberg ( 2020 )
[…] 2018. Additionally, they argue the court could have granted them relief from judgment
    under Rule 60(b), because Wilson engaged in fraud upon the court and extrinsic fraud that
    prevented them from having a fair submission of the controversy before the court.
    ¶9     Montana has adopted the Uniform Probate Code (UPC) to govern probate
    proceedings in this state. When a petitioner seeks relief from a formal testacy order, the
    petition is subject to appeal and vacation as provided in §§ 72-3-317 and -318, MCA. See
    § 72-3-317, MCA; In re Estate of Erickson, 
    2017 MT 260
    , ¶ 18, 
    389 Mont. 147
    , 
    406 P.3d 1
    ;
    see also § 72-3-314, MCA (“After a final order in a testacy proceeding has been entered,
    5
    no petition for probate of any other instrument of the decedent may be entertained, except
    incident to a petition to vacate or modify a previous probate order and subject to the time
    limits of 72-3-317.”).
    ¶10    Section 72-3-317, MCA, provides that a formal testacy order “is final as to all
    persons with respect to all issues concerning the decedent’s estate that the court considered
    or might have considered incident to its rendition relevant to the question of whether the