Rogers v. Lewis & Clark Co. ( 2020 )
[…] clarifies that outside the context of entering the general population of a detention center,
    reasonable suspicion is required to conduct a strip search of a person detained or arrested
    for a minor offense.
    18
    ¶30    Plaintiffs argue on appeal the District Court’s ignored the plain language of
    § 46-5-105, MCA, and inserted language to create a judicial exception to the prohibition
    on strip searches of detainees arrested for traffic or minor offenses entering the general
    population of a detention facility.     Plaintiffs maintain § 46-5-105, MCA, statutorily
    abrogated the decision in Florence and prohibited strip searches of individuals “arrested or
    detained for a traffic offense or an offense that is not a felony” before they are placed in
    the general population of a jail unless there is reasonable suspicion to believe that person
    is concealing a weapon, contraband, or evidence of the commission of a crime. The