Rogers v. Lewis & Clark Co. ( 2020 )
[…] are used by the Legislature.” Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n, ¶ 11 (quoting City of Great
    Falls v. Morris, 
    2006 MT 93
    , ¶ 19, 
    332 Mont. 85
    , 
    134 P.3d 692
    ). “We must harmonize
    statutes relating to the same subject, as much as possible, giving effect to each.” Mont.
    20
    Sports Shooting Ass’n, ¶ 11. When interpreting a statute, we must presume the Legislature
    would not pass useless or meaningless legislation, but rather intended to make some change
    in existing law by enacting the statute. Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n, ¶ 15.
    ¶33    Section 46-5-105, MCA, states:
    A person arrested or detained for a traffic offense or an offense that is not a
    felony may not be subjected to a strip search or a body cavity search by a
    peace officer or law enforcement employee unless there is reasonable
    suspicion to believe the person is concealing a weapon, contraband, or
    evidence of the commission of a crime.
    The statute’s prohibition on suspicionless strip searches is unambiguous. The statute
    provides “a peace officer or law enforcement employee” may not conduct suspicionless
    strip searches on a person “detained for a traffic offense or an offense that is not a felony.”
    There is no exception provided in the plain text of the statute to the prohibition on