08/11/2020 DA 18-0501 Case Number: DA 18-0501 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] If the Court finds that the informer should be required to give the testimony, and the public entity elects not to disclose the informer’s identity, the court . . . shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony would relate.” Rule 502(c)(2) (emphasis added). ¶17 The Montana Legislature provided further guidance about when the State can withhold the identity of an informer with its 1985 enactment of § 46-15-324(3), MCA. That statute provides the State is not required to disclose the identity of an informant the State is not calling to testify if “disclosure would result in substantial risk to the informant or the informant’s operational effectiveness” and “the failure to disclose will not infringe the constitutional rights of the accused.”