Pray-Davis v. Guyer ( 2020 )
[…] The State recommended as part of his plea that
    Pray-Davis be committed to the Department of Corrections (DOC) for ten years with
    six years suspended. (Emphasis added). On September 27, 2011, the Park County
    District Court accepted Pray-Davis's plea of guilty and sentenced him to the DOC for
    ten years with four years suspended) (Emphasis added). Pray-Davis arrived at the
    Montana State Prison(MSP) a few days later and was released on December 4. 2012, to
    be transferred to Nevada. On October 14, 2014, Pray-Davis was released from prison in
    Nevada.
    Pursuant to § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(A), MCA (2009), "commitment of[] an offender . . .
    [may include] a recommendation for placement in an appropriate correctional facility or program;
    however, all but the first 5 years of the commitment to the department of corrections must be
    suspended[.]"
    The State sought revocation of Pray-Davis's suspended sentence.                         On
    January 27, 2016, Pray-Davis's parole was revoked in Montana. 'Following rule
    infractions at a pre-release center in Billings and other placements, Pray-Davis ultimately