Murray v. BEJ Minerals ( 2020 )
[…] of the earth for . . . other subsequent use[.]” Dissent, ¶ 5. The full text of § 82-4-303(16), MCA,
    is quoted infra ¶ 25.
    The Dissent likewise abbreviates § 70-9-802(9), MCA, and as is true for § 82-4-303(16), MCA,
    the full definition is available infra ¶ 25. Dissent, ¶ 6 (“The second source the Court cites for its
    contention that fossils and minerals are mutually exclusive terms defines mineral to mean,
    among other things, ‘any other substance defined as a mineral by the law of this state.’”
    (emphasis added)).
    The Dissent provides that a select portion of § 15-38-103(3), MCA, “defines ‘mineral’ to include,
    among other things, ‘nonrenewable merchantable products extracted from the surface or
    subsurface of the state of Montana.’” Dissent, ¶ 5 (quoting an excerpt of § 15-38-103(3), MCA)
    (emphasis added). The full text of § 15-38-103(3), MCA, defines “mineral” as “any precious
    stones or gems, gold, silver, copper, coal, lead, petroleum, natural gas, oil, uranium, talc,
    vermiculite, limestone, or other nonrenewable merchantable products extracted from the surface
    or subsurface of the state of Montana.”
    We would direct the Dissent to its own insistence that this Court “recognize that the definition of
    mineral can differ according to the context in which it is used,” and accordingly, maintain that the