Murray v. BEJ Minerals ( 2020 )
[…] Opinion, ¶ 25. Such a declaration is undermined by
    the very first source the Opinion cites, § 82-4-303(16), MCA, which defines mineral as:
    “any ore, rock, or substance . . . that is taken from below the surface or from the surface of
    the earth for . . . other subsequent use[.]” The dinosaur fossils at issue in this case are
    mineral substances, taken from below or on the surface of the earth, for subsequent use—
    primarily as museum exhibits or artifacts that otherwise could be displayed for profit. The
    dinosaur fossils are therefore “minerals” under § 82-4-303(16), MCA. Not cited by the
    Court, but no less relevant when recounting the myriad statutory definitions, is the
    definition of mineral found in § 15-38-103(3), MCA, which defines “mineral” to include,
    among other things, “nonrenewable merchantable products extracted from the surface or
    subsurface of the state of Montana.”           The fossils at issue here are nonrenewable,
    merchantable products, and they were extracted from the subsurface of Montana. See
    Murray II, 908 F.3d at 445-46, n.9.
    40
    ¶59    The second source the Court cites for its contention that fossils and minerals are