State v. M. Collins ( 2021 )
[…] And Morely saw Collins not just
    once, but again, driving the wrong way on the freeway. We similarly are unconvinced that
    the jury reasonably could have found Collins’s driving partially on the shoulder of the road
    to have lessened his awareness of the danger to other drivers. We thus conclude that
    Morely has failed to demonstrate the instructional error may have led to a manifest
    miscarriage of justice amounting to plain, reversible error.
    ¶21    Collins next challenges the jury instructions for Counts II, IV, and V, which all
    charged Attempt offenses.          Section 45-4-103, MCA, defines the crime of
    Attempt: “A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a
    specific offense, the person does any act toward the commission of the offense.”
    (Emphasis added). Collins contends that, as a whole, the jury instructions relating to the
    10
    Attempt offenses improperly referenced the mental states for the underlying offenses
    instead of the purpose to commit the specific underlying crime charged. He argues that the