State v. W. Miller ( 2020 )
[…] denying his motion to suppress.
    ¶5     The District Court ordered a psychosexual evaluation, which was conducted by
    Alice Hougardy, a licensed clinical professional counselor. At Miller’s first sentencing
    hearing, Hougardy testified that Miller had a “below average” composite IQ score.
    Defense counsel requested a second examination to review Miller’s intellectual functioning
    to determine whether Miller qualified for the exception to mandatory minimum sentences
    set forth in § 46-18-222(2), MCA. The exception applies when a defendant’s “mental
    capacity, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be
    sentenced, was significantly impaired, although not so impaired as to constitute a defense
    to the prosecution.”
    ¶6     Dr. Dee Woolston, a licensed clinical psychologist, completed a second evaluation
    of   Miller    and     diagnosed   Miller   with   “Intellectual   Disability,   mild”   and
    “Dependent personality traits.” At the exceptions hearing held in February 2018, the