Montana Digital v. Trinity Church ( 2020 )
[…] claim in equity, the District Court proposed having the jury proceed to verdict and the
    parties agreeing to be bound thereby. Montana Digital objected. Thus, the District Court
    4
    submitted the matter to the jury as an advisory jury, which returned a recommendation that
    Trinity Lutheran had been unjustly enriched.        The District Court entered its Order,
    awarding Montana Digital the sum of $47,977.29, the damages stipulated by the parties.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶9     The standard of review governing proceedings in equity is codified at § 3-2-204(5),
    MCA, which directs that we review “all questions of fact arising upon the evidence
    presented in the record . . . as well as questions of law.” Section 3-2-204(5), MCA; Volk
    v. Goeser, 
    2016 MT 61
    , ¶ 19, 
    382 Mont. 382
    , 
    367 P.3d 378
     (citing Gitto v. Gitto, 
    239 Mont. 47
    , 50, 
    778 P.2d 906
    , 908 (1989)). We review the District Court’s finding of fact to