In the Matter of J.W.M. and A.K.M. , 2015 MT 231 ( 2015 )
[…] substantial evidence, if the trial court misapprehended the effect of the evidence, or if our
    4
    review of the record convinces us that a mistake has been committed. We review the district
    court’s conclusions of law terminating parental rights to determine if they are correct. In re
    J.C., ¶ 34 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶13    Did the District Court abuse its discretion by terminating J.M.’s parental rights?
    ¶14    Because termination of J.M.’s rights was sought by a prospective adoptive parent, this
    matter is governed by § 42-2-601, et seq, MCA. Section 42-2-607, MCA, provides, in
    relevant part:
    The court may terminate a parent’s rights to a child who is the subject of an
    adoption proceeding based upon:
    . . .
    (2) a determination under 42-2-608 that the parent is unfit;
    (3) a determination under 42-2-609 that the relationship of parent and child
    does not exist;
    (4) a determination under 42-2-610 that a putative father has failed to establish
    and maintain a substantial relationship with the child.
    . . .
    ¶15    The District Court made a determination of “unfitness” under § 42-2-607(2), MCA,
    which required it to analyze fitness under § 42-2-608, MCA. The relevant sections of
    § 42-2-608, MCA, are:
    (1)The court may terminate parental rights for purposes of making a child