Matter of M.T. and L.T, YINC ( 2020 )
[…] neglect” or that the parent’s conduct renders them “unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the
    child adequate parental care.” Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. Under this statute, the main
    inquiry is “whether the parent is likely to make enough progress within a reasonable time
    to overcome the circumstances rendering her unfit to parent.” In re A.B., 
    2020 MT 64
    ,
    ¶ 27, 
    399 Mont. 219
    , 
    460 P.3d 405
     (internal citation omitted). The court must consider a
    variety of factors surrounding a parent’s individual past and present conduct and
    circumstances. Section 41-3-609(2)(a)-(d), MCA. In considering these factors, “the court
    shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and
    needs of the child.” Section 41-3-609(3), MCA.
    ¶33    We conclude the District Court did not err in entering both a finding of fact and a
    conclusion of law, in both of the children’s cases, that a continued relationship between
    Mother and the children will likely result in further abuse or neglect.