11/04/2020 DA 19-0305 Case Number: DA 19-0305 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Oropeza, ¶ 6 (citing § 46-18-203(7) through (12), MCA). Compliance violations “no longer result in automatic revocation[,]” and the offender is first subject to the appropriate response under the Montana Incentives and Intervention Grid (MIIG). Oropeza, ¶ 6. Non-compliance violations include “a new criminal offense, possession of a firearm, harassing a victim or someone close to the victim, absconding, and failure to complete sex offender treatment.” Oropeza, ¶ 6 (citing § 46-18-203(11)(b)(i)-(v), MCA). Non-compliance violations are not subject to MIIG procedures and may be addressed directly through revocation proceedings. Oropeza, ¶ 7; § 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA. “At the hearing, the prosecution shall prove, by a 5 preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation” of a term or condition of the sentence.